Privacy policy

SOCIÉTÉ DU CANAL DE PROVENCE ATTACHES GREAT IMPORTANCE TO PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND RESPECT FOR PRIVACY.

Its confidentiality policy applies to all personal data which is collected, used or transferred by the company, and to all those concerned, whether they be employees, customers, suppliers or partners.

Société du Canal de Provence complies with all current legislation concerning the protection of personal data, in particular the European Union General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2015, which concerns the protection of private individuals with regard to the use of personal data, and the French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, which concerns data processing and civil liberties and was amended in 2004.

The protection of personal data is of paramount importance, and as such SCP has adopted a range of appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent any modification or loss of data, or any unauthorised access thereto.

SCP’s confidentiality policy takes the form of a charter entitled « General Rules on Protection of Personal Data », which can be consulted on the company’s website or on request, and which is complementary to its general conditions of sales and service.

The charter explains how personal data is used and protected, and why the company uses this data. SCP only collects and processes personal data which has been voluntarily provided, mainly through online forms on the company’s website, or by telephone, e-mail or letter, etc.

Personal data is used solely to ensure proper implementation of the company’s activities.

Any interested party may, at any time, exercise the rights granted to them within the framework of the legislation, by sending an e-mail to the Data Protection Representative at the following address: dpd@canal-de-provence.com

It is also possible to send a letter to the following address:
Monsieur le Délégué à la protection des Données de la Société du Canal de Provence
Le Tholonet – CS 70064 – 13182 AIX-EN-PROVENCE CEDEX 5 – FRANCE.

The General Director,

Bruno VERGOBBI

l’affichage de publications sociales récentes et/ou des boutons de partage de réseaux sociaux